Saturday, February 23, 2013

Weekly Round Up ft New Babies

   Hey y'all! Hope you've all been well (: I've acquired some new pretties recently so I haven't been doing any actual nail art. So instead, I have a couple of manis from the past week, showcasing my new babies :D

   First up is OPI DS Extravagance and BYS Glitter Crystal. I LOVED this mani, the OPI DS was amazing! I've seen it in pictures, but to see it in person, and watch the mani shine in the sunlight *hyperventilates* haha okay maybe I was exaggerating, but nonetheless, I was really impressed. However! I won't let the OPI overshadow the little BYS glitter! I got Butter London Fairy Cake recently and wasn't too psyched about it. But this BYS is much MUCH more glitzy, and doesn't dull down like the BL did. So overall, I give this mani an 11/10 haha It really was a shame taking it off. 

   Anddddd... as you can see, my index finger nail is broken on the side *sobs* I finished work on Thursday night and found it like that, with no recollection as to how or when it happened ): I was left with 3 choices: 1. cut them all to short squares 2. reshape the index finger and leave the rest square 3. reshape all my nails. 

   Soooo... for the sake of uniformity, and the fact that it took ages to grow my nails out, I opted for option 3. Welcome new nail shape! 

   I have been drooling (almost literally) over the swatches of from the OPI Euro Centrale collection ever since it first came out, so I caved and bought it for $20 at hairhouse warehouse *guilty smile* But I don't regret it one bit! Absolutely in love with it! My new favourite glitter <3 This is one coat layered over black. 

   How do you all like the new nail shape? I've had claws before, that were wayyyy longer than this, but I think this time around, I'll keep them filed to around this length (:

   SO back to the Napoleon Perdis make up day, I had so much fun! I work at target in the cosmetics department, and the big bosses finally sent me to a make up training day for free, fully paid! hehe We learnt how to create a "day look" as well as a "night look" using of course, the Napoleon products. 

   A day of playing with make up and fiddling with people's faces was at first very daunting since I've never done any real make up on people, but it turned out to be a lot of fun, AND we got freebies at the end *yay* okay rant over haha, thought I'd just share that tidbit of my life :D

Monday, February 18, 2013

Rimmel London: Metal Rush Nail Polish

   Saw these Rimmel London Duochrome polishes at Priceline 2 for $10 so I just got all 3 that were available :D

   First up is: Bronze Princess

   Next: Gold Save the Queen

   Last: (but definitely not the least!) Royal Blue

   This one is obviously my favourite, and so I turned it into a mani :P

   SO what do you all think? YAY or NAY? I like them all, but I could easily part with Bronze Princess and Gold Save the Queen, just not Royal Blue :P

Pink Neon Hearts

   Or are they?...

   This was my not-so-valentine-y Valentine's Day mani, sort of an abstract/ geometric heart shape mani... (tries to justify herself). I started off with the two accent fingers using Revlon Silver Screen as the base, and topped it off with Australis Shimmy Shake (I LOVE THIS GLITTER). It looked so glitzy and girly that I used China Glaze Pool Party with the full intention of creating a fun and flirty design. 

   Well that failed... hahah I ended up with a tribalesque theme. So in the end, the 'look' is kind of uncoordinated, but eh I can deal. 

   I really like the triangular shapes of the pattern though, so I may try recreate this with different colours and minus the glitter :P

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Neon Geo-Shapes

   These did just happen.

   I'm on another neon roll, and today I have for y'all Ulta3 Citrus outlined in Ulta3 Black Satin. This design was inspired by a pair of boots I saw online that looked hella fine!

   I opted for a neon highlighter yellow as opposed to a true yellow, but loving the effect nonetheless!

   So a quick run down: first start off with 2 coats of white. This REALLY (can't emphasize this enough) helps the neon colour pop. Then a coat of Citrus, followed by Black Satin. 

  To do the outlines, just trace the outside of your entire nail to create a border, then stroke by stroke create triangular sections. For the accent nails, it's pretty similar: just paint on the triangular shapes and fill them in. Top it off with Top Coat and you get this rockin' neon mani!

Neon Tribal

   China Glaze Flip Flop Fantasy is the bomb diggity. That's all I gotta say.

   Seriously, it's so hard capturing the true brightness of FFF, it's blinding neon-ness is lost in the picture ): 

   So, an update on this polish obsessed life of mine, I've found another outlet of relaxation. I signed up to the gym a couple of weeks ago, and surprisingly I quite enjoy going. The goal is to reach a healthy weight within my BMI and get fit! Progress so far is good, hopefully I can keep it up. AND I need to really start pulling my weight with the blog and tumblr. I WILL try to put more effort into posting at least 3-4 times a week instead of once a week!

   Hopefully, I'll see y'all again in a couple of days :D

Sunday, February 3, 2013


   Hey y'all! Long time no see! *this sounds familiar... happens almost every other week~ I DO APOLOGIZE ):* But in the time I wasn't posting I have been active on Instagram <follow me @xtinemayyy> so come and visit me over there for manis that don't immediately make it onto my blog/ tumblr or do not warrant a post on its own! :D

   SO. BACK TO NAILS. First, a confession: I've got to admit I've previously had an uncalled for prejudice against anything leopard print: clothes, shoes, accessories, stationery - you name it! But in the spirit of trying something new, I tried my hand at leopard print nails. Slap me silly and call me barney (there's a saying like that but I can't remember the exact wording but you get my point!) I absolutely adore these nails! <3

   I used Rimmel Sky High for the teal base and Face of Australia Polyester Girl for the pink gradient accents and spots. Added some 2mm square silver studs et voila! :D

   I found it too difficult to create the random round splodges and markings with a brush so for this mani, I opted for a tiny tiny dotting tool instead.

And for once, I'm pretty proud of my right hand! Though I did get too lazy to do the gradient accents :P

Do excuse the wear and tear, I've been wearing this mani for a few days now: to the gym, to work, to do the shopping :P I've only found the time to properly photograph them now.

AND just a couple of manis from IG (:

Revlon Scandalous mattefied.

Maybelline Mini Colorama Electric Blue 
topped with Different Dimension Boo, You Whore.